top of page
Website Terms and Conditions

Last updated - January 2024


Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions which may be updated at any time, as does continued use of the website following any website updates.

 
The content on LRC website must not be used in a way that is likely to harm the reputation of LRC.

The LRC website includes links to other websites and information sources, which have their own data privacy policies. It is your responsibility to be familiar with these privacy policies, the data they collect and how they use it, and which may be different from LRC privacy policy.

 

All material on LRC website is either owned by LRC or reproduced or shared with
permission. Please ensure that LRC website is acknowledged if using information from LRC website.

 

Use of photographs and case studies requires permission of LRC and the individual
involved, prior to use – email admin@lymeresourcecentre.com to request permission.

See our privacy policy

Cookies


Our website uses cookies to optimise your experience on our website. For example, cookies help us determine how frequently website pages are visited, the number of visitors to a page and the duration of visits.

 

We need your consent to use cookies as you navigate our website. Cookies on our website are stored by our website provider Wix and subject to their cookie policy, which can be viewed here https://www.wix.com/about/cookie-policy.

 

You can choose which types of cookies to allow and can change your preferences at any time. Note that disabling cookies may affect your website experience.

Lyme Resource Centre – Data Privacy Policy

Last updated - January 2024


Lyme Resource Centre is committed to protecting your personal information.


How do we collect personal information?


Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We obtain personal information from you when you engage with Lyme Resource Centre (LRC) in various ways.

 

This includes making a donation, engaging in fundraising, volunteering with us, completing forms on our website, requesting awareness materials, when you email us, take part in our surveys or speak to members of our team by phone.


Note if you add posts or comments, or upload photos or videos on any LRC social media fora, such information can be read by anyone with access to such fora and may be used for purposes over which LRC has no control. Thus, LRC is not responsible for any information you submit to these fora and posts are made at a contributor’s own risk.

 

What personal information do we hold?


Lyme Resource Centre (LRC) holds any information you share with us via online forms, email or donations. This could include information such as:

  • Your name

  • Your email address

  • Your date of birth

  • Medical information you have sent us

  • Photographs you have sent us

  • Financial information provided when donating

  • Responses to surveys

Why do we have this information?


Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are to perform a public task, legitimate interest and where relevant, your consent.

 

We only use your personal information to respond to your requests, to enable the work of LRC or for administration purposes.


Common examples of this include:

 

  • responding to correspondence, emails you have sent us

  • processing a donation

  • sending you information you have requested

  • asking for your feedback, input to surveys

  • asking for your input to consultations or media enquiries

  • data analysis and research

LRC will not use your data for any other reason than the purpose for which it is intended and will never pass your name, address or contact details to third parties without your consent.


By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of
information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy policy. You are able to remove your consent at any time by contacting
admin@lymeresourcecentre.com

 

Protecting personal information


Personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, kept only for as long as is necessary and used only for the intended purposes. LRC is not responsible for information sent to us by you by email from your personal devices – this is done at your own risk. LRC cannot guarantee the safety of data sent to us this way.

 

The LRC website includes links to other websites and information sources, which have their own data privacy policies. It is your responsibility to be familiar with these privacy policies, the data they collect and how they use it, and which may be different from LRC privacy policy.


If you have concerns about the content of any links on LRC website or any website
associating itself with LRC, please make us aware by emailing
admin@lymeresourcecentre.com


Your data protection rights


Under data protection law, you have the right to

  • ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate

  • ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

At any time, you can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.


At any time, you can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you – note this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

If you would like to request a copy of the data we hold about you or request we erase data we hold about you or have further queries about data protection, please email admin@lymeresourcecentre.com

 

Should you wish to complain about how LRC is using your information, please email admin@lymeresourcecentre.com in first instance. Further information can be found on Information Commissioner’s Office website https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/data-protection-complaints/data-protection-complaints/

bottom of page